FULL LIST: Nixon Korir, Jonathan Mueke Among 51 Principal Secretaries Picked By President Ruto

President William Ruto has nominated 51 people for the positions of Principal Secretaries (PS) in different State departments. Dr Ruto released the list of 51 down from the...

0

President William Ruto has nominated 51 people for the positions of Principal Secretaries (PS) in different State departments.

Dr Ruto released the list of 51 down from the 250 names the Public Service Commission (PSC) had forwarded to him after interviews.

Among the notable names on the list are former Lang’ata MP Nixon Korir, former Regional Development PS in charge of Regional and Northern Corridor Development Belio Kipsang and former Nairobi County Deputy Governor Jonathan Mueke.

Some 9,154 persons had applied for the Principal Secretary jobs, after which PSC cut the list of applicants and settled on a shortlist of 477 candidates that a day later rose to 585.

The 51 will now be vetted by relevant departmental House committees, to determine their suitability for appointment by the President.

There are 44 committees in the 13th parliament; 20 departmental committees and 24 select committees.

It is notified that his excellency Hon. William Samoei Ruto, following the recommendation of the Public Service Commission, has on this second day of November 2022 caused nominations to the ranks of Principal Secretaries,” read the notification of presidential action.

Here is the full list of the PS nominees:

Julius Korir – State Department for Cabinet Affairs

Teresia Malokwe – State Department for Devolution

Esther Ngero – State Department for Performance and Delivery Management

Aurelia Rono – State Department for Parliamentary Affairs

Raymond Omollo – State Department for Interior & National Administration

Caroline Nyawira Murage – State Department for Correctional Services

Prof. Julis Bitok – State Department for Citizen Services

Chris Kiptoo – The National Treasury

James Muhati – State Department for Economic Planning

Patrick Mariro – Defence

Dr Korir Sing’oei – State Department for Foreign Affairs

Roseline Njogu – State Department for Diaspora Affairs

Amos Gathecha – State Department for Public Service

Veronica Mueni Nduva – State Department for Gender and Affirmative Action

Joseph Mungai Mbugua – State Department for Roads

Mohamed Dhagar – State Department for Transport

Nixon Korir – State Department for Lands and Physical Planning

Charles Hinga – State Department for Housing and Urban Development

Joel Arumoyang – State Department for Public Works

Prof. Edward Kisiangani – State Department for Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Eng. John Kipchumba Tanui  – State Department for ICT and the Digital Economy

Eng. Peter Tum – State Department for Medical Services

Dr Josephine Mburu – State Department for Health standards and Professional Management

Dr Belio Kipsang – State Department for Basic Education

Esther Thaara Muhoria – State Department for TVET

Beatrice Inyangala – State Department for Higher Education and Research

Philip Kello Harsama – State Department for Crop Development

Harry Kimutai – State Department for Livestock development

Alfred K’Ombundo – State Department for Trade

Abubakar Hassan – State Department for Investment promotion

Juma Mukhwana – State Department for Industry

Patrick Kiburi Kilemi – State Department for Cooperatives

Susan Mangeni – State Department for MSMEs Development

Ismail Madey – State Department for Youth Affairs

Jonathan Mueke – State Department for Sports and The Arts

Festus Ngeno – State Department for Environment

Ephantus Kimotho – State Department for Forestry

John Ololtuaa – State Department for Tourism

Sylvia Naseya Muhoro – State Department for Wildlife

Ummy Mohammed Bashir – State Department for Culture and Heritage

Dr Paul Ronoh – State Department for Water and Sanitation

Gitonga Mugambi – State Department for Irrigation

Alex Wachira – State Department for Energy

Mohamed Liban – State Department for Petroleum

Geoffrey Kaituko – State Department for Labour and Skills Development

Joseph Mugosi – State Department for Social Protection and Senior Citizen Affairs

Abdi Dubart – State Department for East African Community Affairs

Idris Dogota – State Department for The ASALs and Regional development

Elijah Mwangi – State Department for Mining

Betsy Muthoni Njagi – State Department for Blue Economy and Fisheries

Shadrack Mwadime – State Department for Shipping and Maritime Affairs

In this article

East Africa Premier News Source with Top Stories, Special Features and more.
Uncensored & Undaunted